Think Global. Inside Out


Join us at our annual summit and gear up to build international teams for a global market.

Meet the world’s bravest pioneers, pitch, network and learn at this gathering of world-shaking minds.

<We_can_help/>

What are you looking for?

<Good_things_happen/> Welcome to Conference

d

Copyright @ Select-themes

Follow us

d
<Stay_tuned/>

Agenda

events
the_activities

Talks, Panels & Workshops

Friday Saturday
09.00
Registration
09.00
10.00
10.00
Offshoring and foreigners registration in Egypt
with Reem Mahmoud Bannis, from Legal Clinic
10.00
10.30
Stage 2: Oriental Hall
60/80 slots available

Storytelling: Telling stories that matter in 2020
by Rania Owieda, with Mo4 Network and TRS - UNHCR
10.00
10.30
Workshops room 2 (Room 215 )
0/50 slots available


PANEL: The steps that took me from refugee to entrepreneur
with Reem Sabouni, Refa2 Alrefai, Souad Mohamed, Sama El Barawi, Najla
10.30
11.00
STAGE 1 Ewart: Hall

The FinTech Toolkit: How can FinTech help business go international?
with Startup Bootcamp
10.30
11.30
Workshops room 2 (Room 215 )
12/50 slots available

What makes a good startup video?
with Ex31 Films
10.30
11.30
Workshops room 1 (Hill House room)
41/80 slots available

How a social startup generated $600,000 in income for refugees
by Mariam Eskandar, with Natakallam
11.00
11.30
Stage 2: Oriental Hall

PANEL: Why diversity is key to growing a strong startup ecosystem
with Mohamed Salah, Amr Shereen, moderator: Yara ElBraidy
11.00
11.30
STAGE 1 Ewart: Hall


From Outrage to Action: Harnessing Your Power to Lead Change
By Hazami Barmada
11.30
12.30
Location: Stage 2 (Oriental Hall)
79/100 slots available

Natakallam: Freelancing your language talents
with Mariam Eskandar
11.30
12.30
Startup Haus Workshops room
24/50 slots available

PANEL: Alternative Finance for impact startups
with Hassan Hijazi, Salem Masssalha, and Ahmed Youssry. Moderator: Alaa Shahin - with UNDP
12.00
12.30
STAGE 1 Ewart: Hall

Fireside chat: Overcoming Limiting Beliefs
with Rania Badr Eldin, Yara el Braidy
12.30
13.00
Location: Stage 2 (Oriental Hall)

Telling the real story: when reclaiming narratives is a tool for self-employment
with Daniela Cicchella, with Telling the Real Story - UNHCR
12.30
13.00
STAGE 1 Ewart: Hall
11.00
12.00
13.00
Lunch Break
13.00
14.00
14.00
Creating 360-degree content for your brand
With: MO4 Network
14.30
15.30
Workshops room 1 (Hill House room)
1/80 slot available

How to create your own podcast
with Arcast
14.30
15.30
Workshops room 2 (Room 215 )
10/50 slots available

Film Trailer: Beyond the Raging Sea + Talk: "Entrepreneurship is survival: A tale of grit and determination
with Omar Samra, Omar Nour, Amy Mowafi - TRS and UNHCR
14.30
15.30
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall



Team building Zumba
15.30
16.00
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall

Fintech 101
with Mohamed Abdelmottaleb, with Falak Startups
15.30
16.30
Startup Haus Workshops room
9/50 slots available

Public speaking
with Hashem ElGarhy, from Al Hezb El Comedy
15.30
16.30
Workshops room 1 (Hill House room)
27/80 slots available


PANEL: My entrepreneurial journey against all the NOs
with Samar AbdelFatah, Reham ElMasry, Shaimaa Ali, Dina El Mofty
16.00
16.30
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall

Fireside Chat: Is the exit a startup's biggest goal?
with Sameh Saleh, Rasha Tantawy, Karim Khalifa. Moderator: Mohamed Salah
16.30
17.00
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall

Legalities of startup formation in Egypt
with By Asmaa Hamdi, from Fekretak Sherketak
16.30
17.30
Workshops room 2 (Room 215 )
8/50 slots available

How to start your freelancing journey
with Nermine El Nemr, by El 7arefa, with TRS - UNHCR
16.30
17.30
Workshops room 1 (Hill House room)
9/80 slots available

Investment Track: Valuations and Negotiations
with Ayman Ashour
17.00
17.30
STAGE 2: Oriental Hall

PANEL: Impact Investment: Global trends and the refugee-lens investing
with Hazami Barmada, Tim Docking, Nisreen Haddad. Moderator: Valentina Primo - with UNDP
17.00
17.30
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall

Boost with Facebook: Facebook 101
with Charles Radiguet
17.30
18.00
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall


Data as the new oil: how gathering data could entirely change your startup
with Marc Banoub, by Falak Startups
17.30
18.30
Workshops room 2 (Room 215 )
0/50 slots available

Entrepreneurship 101: Fekretak Sherketak
with Ahmed Adel, from Fekretak Sherketak
17.30
18.30
Startup Haus Workshops room
0/50 slots available

Fireside chat: the Journey To attract investments
with Sami Al Ahmad and Ayman Ashour
18.00
18.30
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall


Pitching competition
18.30
19.00
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall
PANEL: Designs that think locally and sell globally
with Hana Dusuky, Nevine Pourcines, Agnieszka Dobrowolska.
14.00
14.30
STAGE 1 Ewart: Hall

PANEL: The secret to nurturing a loyal community
with Nadia Gamal, Rania Ayman, Reem Sabouni. Moderator: Valentina Primo
14.30
15.00
STAGE 1 Ewart: Hall

Biz Dev: How to attract funding through the Scout, Engage, Position and Capture method
with Alaa Shami, from DARPE
14.30
15.30
Stage 2: Oriental Hall
41/100 slots available

Networking for Fundraising
with Mohamed Salah, from Startup Grind Jorden
14.30
15.30
Workshops room 2 (Room 215 )
0/50 slots available

Boost with Facebook: Instagram 101
with Charles Radiguet.
15.00
15.30
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall

PANEL: Navigating tough lands: What happens when you want to penetrate a foreign market
with Ahmed Omar, Mohamed Raslan, moderator: Mohamed Hamza
15.30
16.00
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall

Building an entrepreneurial comunity from the ground
with Refaa Al Refai, from Soryana
15.30
16.30
Startup Haus Workshops room
7/50 slots available

CTOs Wanted: How to boost your business with tech and find the right CTO
with Eslam Anis and Ahmed Khaled from PyramidBits
15.30
16.30
Workshops room 1 (Hill House room)
33/80 slots available

Refugees as partners
with Christa Awuor Odinga- Svanteson, with Telling the Real Story - UNHCR
15.30
16.30
Stage 2: Oriental Hall
81/100 slots available

Corporate Innovation’s role in global startup support
with Mohamed Hamza, with AUC V-Labs
16.00
16.30
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall
15.00
16.00
17.00
Pitch competition AWARDS
17.30
19.00
STAGE 1 Ewart: Hall
18.00

Friday

Saturday

Friday Saturday
09.00
Registration
09.00
10.00
10.00
11.00
12.00
Registration
12.30
13.30
13.00
Lunch Break
13.00
14.00

Friday

Saturday

Friday Saturday
09.00
Registration
09.00
10.00
10.00
11.00
12.00
Registration
12.30
13.30
13.00
Lunch Break
13.00
14.00
14.00
15.00
16.00
17.00
Investment Track: Valuations and Negotiations
with Ayman Ashour
17.00
17.30
STAGE 2: Oriental Hall

18.00
Friday Saturday
09.00
Registration
09.00
10.00
10.00
PANEL: The steps that took me from refugee to entrepreneur
with Reem Sabouni, Refa2 Alrefai, Souad Mohamed, Sama El Barawi, Najla
10.30
11.00
STAGE 1 Ewart: Hall
11.00
How a social startup generated $600,000 in income for refugees
by Mariam Eskandar, with Natakallam
11.00
11.30
Stage 2: Oriental Hall

PANEL: Why diversity is key to growing a strong startup ecosystem
with Mohamed Salah, Amr Shereen, moderator: Yara ElBraidy
11.00
11.30
STAGE 1 Ewart: Hall

12.00
PANEL: Alternative Finance for impact startups
with Hassan Hijazi, Salem Masssalha, and Ahmed Youssry. Moderator: Alaa Shahin - with UNDP
12.00
12.30
STAGE 1 Ewart: Hall

Fireside chat: Overcoming Limiting Beliefs
with Rania Badr Eldin, Yara el Braidy
12.30
13.00
Location: Stage 2 (Oriental Hall)

Telling the real story: when reclaiming narratives is a tool for self-employment
with Daniela Cicchella, with Telling the Real Story - UNHCR
12.30
13.00
STAGE 1 Ewart: Hall
13.00
Lunch Break
13.00
14.00
14.00
Film Trailer: Beyond the Raging Sea + Talk: "Entrepreneurship is survival: A tale of grit and determination
with Omar Samra, Omar Nour, Amy Mowafi - TRS and UNHCR
14.30
15.30
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall

Team building Zumba
15.30
16.00
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall
PANEL: Designs that think locally and sell globally
with Hana Dusuky, Nevine Pourcines, Agnieszka Dobrowolska.
14.00
14.30
STAGE 1 Ewart: Hall

PANEL: The secret to nurturing a loyal community
with Nadia Gamal, Rania Ayman, Reem Sabouni. Moderator: Valentina Primo
14.30
15.00
STAGE 1 Ewart: Hall
15.00
Boost with Facebook: Instagram 101
with Charles Radiguet.
15.00
15.30
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall

PANEL: Navigating tough lands: What happens when you want to penetrate a foreign market
with Ahmed Omar, Mohamed Raslan, moderator: Mohamed Hamza
15.30
16.00
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall
16.00
PANEL: My entrepreneurial journey against all the NOs
with Samar AbdelFatah, Reham ElMasry, Shaimaa Ali, Dina El Mofty
16.00
16.30
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall

Fireside Chat: Is the exit a startup's biggest goal?
with Sameh Saleh, Rasha Tantawy, Karim Khalifa. Moderator: Mohamed Salah
16.30
17.00
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall
Corporate Innovation’s role in global startup support
with Mohamed Hamza, with AUC V-Labs
16.00
16.30
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall
17.00
PANEL: Impact Investment: Global trends and the refugee-lens investing
with Hazami Barmada, Tim Docking, Nisreen Haddad. Moderator: Valentina Primo - with UNDP
17.00
17.30
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall

Boost with Facebook: Facebook 101
with Charles Radiguet
17.30
18.00
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall
Pitch competition AWARDS
17.30
19.00
STAGE 1 Ewart: Hall
18.00
Fireside chat: the Journey To attract investments
with Sami Al Ahmad and Ayman Ashour
18.00
18.30
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall

Pitching competition
18.30
19.00
STAGE 1 Ewart Hall

Friday

Saturday

Friday Saturday
09.00
Registration
09.00
10.00
10.00
Offshoring and foreigners registration in Egypt
with Reem Mahmoud Bannis, from Legal Clinic
10.00
10.30
Stage 2: Oriental Hall
60/80 slots available

Storytelling: Telling stories that matter in 2020
by Rania Owieda, with Mo4 Network and TRS - UNHCR
10.00
10.30
Workshops room 2 (Room 215 )
0/50 slots available

The FinTech Toolkit: How can FinTech help business go international?
with Startup Bootcamp
10.30
11.30
Workshops room 2 (Room 215 )
12/50 slots available

What makes a good startup video?
with Ex31 Films
10.30
11.30
Workshops room 1 (Hill House room)
41/80 slots available

From Outrage to Action: Harnessing Your Power to Lead Change
By Hazami Barmada
11.30
12.30
Location: Stage 2 (Oriental Hall)
79/100 slots available

Natakallam: Freelancing your language talents
with Mariam Eskandar
11.30
12.30
Startup Haus Workshops room
24/50 slots available
11.00
12.00
Registration
12.30
13.30
13.00
Lunch Break
13.00
14.00
14.00
Creating 360-degree content for your brand
With: MO4 Network
14.30
15.30
Workshops room 1 (Hill House room)
1/80 slot available

How to create your own podcast
with Arcast
14.30
15.30
Workshops room 2 (Room 215 )
10/50 slots available

Fintech 101
with Mohamed Abdelmottaleb, with Falak Startups
15.30
16.30
Startup Haus Workshops room
9/50 slots available

Public speaking
with Hashem ElGarhy, from Al Hezb El Comedy
15.30
16.30
Workshops room 1 (Hill House room)
27/80 slots available

Legalities of startup formation in Egypt
with By Asmaa Hamdi, from Fekretak Sherketak
16.30
17.30
Workshops room 2 (Room 215 )
8/50 slots available

How to start your freelancing journey
with Nermine El Nemr, by El 7arefa, with TRS - UNHCR
16.30
17.30
Workshops room 1 (Hill House room)
9/80 slots available

Data as the new oil: how gathering data could entirely change your startup
with Marc Banoub, by Falak Startups
17.30
18.30
Workshops room 2 (Room 215 )
0/50 slots available

Entrepreneurship 101: Fekretak Sherketak
with Ahmed Adel, from Fekretak Sherketak
17.30
18.30
Startup Haus Workshops room
0/50 slots available
Biz Dev: How to attract funding through the Scout, Engage, Position and Capture method
with Alaa Shami, from DARPE
14.30
15.30
Stage 2: Oriental Hall
41/100 slots available

Networking for Fundraising
with Mohamed Salah, from Startup Grind Jorden
14.30
15.30
Workshops room 2 (Room 215 )
0/50 slots available

Building an entrepreneurial comunity from the ground
with Refaa Al Refai, from Soryana
15.30
16.30
Startup Haus Workshops room
7/50 slots available

CTOs Wanted: How to boost your business with tech and find the right CTO
with Eslam Anis and Ahmed Khaled from PyramidBits
15.30
16.30
Workshops room 1 (Hill House room)
33/80 slots available

Refugees as partners
with Christa Awuor Odinga- Svanteson, with Telling the Real Story - UNHCR
15.30
16.30
Stage 2: Oriental Hall
81/100 slots available
15.00
16.00
17.00
18.00

Friday

Saturday

No events available!